Personal tools
You are here: Home Committees
Document Actions

Committees

Honorary Chairs:

      • Bruno Buchberger,  Johannes Kepler University, Linz
      • Stefan Maruster, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Steering Committee:
      • Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
      • Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
      • Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada
      • Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

General chair:
      • Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Program Chair:
      • Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada

Traks / session chairs:
  • Symbolic computation
      • Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
      • Dongming Wang, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France

  • Logic and programming
      • Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
      • Jens Knoop, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

  • Artificial Intelligence
      • Ajith Abraham, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
      • Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

  • Numerical computing
      • Vasile Berinde, North University of Baia Mare, Romania
      • Stefan Maruster, West University of Timisoara, Romania

  • Parallel and distributed computing
      • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Wolfgang Schreiner, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

  • Advances in the Theory of Computing
      • Gabriel Istrate, Research Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

Program Committee:
      • Ajith Abraham, Norway
      • Iyada Alshabani, France
      • Alexandru Andoni, USA
      • Stefan Andrei, USA
      • Hanane Azzag, France
      • Vasile Berinde, Romania
      • Gruia Calinescu, USA
      • Cristian Calude, New Zealand
      • Emil Catinas, Romania
      • Stefano Cerri, France
      • Alexandru Cicortas, Romania
      • Gabriel Ciobanu, Romania
      • Octavian Cira, Romania
      • Gheorghe Coman, Romania
      • Patrick Combettes, France
      • Adi Craciun, Romania
      • Valentin Cristea, Romania
      • James Davenport, UK
      • Kusum Deep, India
      • Christo Dichev, Bulgaria
      • Stephan Eidenbenz, USA
      • Adina Florea, Romania
      • Florin Fortis, Romania
      • Maria Ganzha, Poland
      • Dorian Gorgan, Romania
      • Vladimir Gorodetsky, Russia
      • Lane Hemaspaandra, USA
      • Tetsuo Ida, Japan
      • Hideaki Iiduka, Japan
      • Constantin Ilioi, Romania
      • Gabriel Istrate, Romania
      • Tudor Jebelean, Austria
      • David Jeffrey, Canada
      • Fairouz Kamareddine, UK
      • Bijaya Ketan-Panigrahi, India
      • Lefteris Kirousis, Greece
      • Jens Knoop, Austria
      • Boris Konev, UK
      • Bernadetta Kwintiana, Germany
      • Shiguo Lian, China
      • Dorel Lucanu, Romania
      • Madhav Marathe, USA
      • Mircea Marin, Japan
      • Giuseppe MARINO, Italy
      • Laura Maruster, Netherlands
      • Stefan Maruster, Romania
      • Guy Melancon, France
      • Jan Mendling, Germany
      • Marius Minea, Romania
      • John Morrison, Ireland
      • Abdellatif Moudafi, France
      • Markus Müller-Olm, Germany
      • Gabriel Neagu, Romania
      • Laszlo Nyul, Hungary
      • Richard Olejnik, France
      • Vasile Palade, UK
      • Kalman Palagyi, Hungary
      • Marcin Paprzycki, Poland
      • Bazil Parv, Romania
      • Mihai Patrascu, USA
      • Gheorghe Paun, Romania
      • Ion Pavaloiu, Romania
      • Dana Petcu, Romania
      • Adrian Petrusel, Romania
      • Daniel Pop, Romania
      • Florin Pop, Romania
      • Gheorghe Puscasu, Romania
      • Joel Quinqueton, France
      • Jan Recker, Australia
      • Robert Reisz, Romania
      • Grigore Rosu, USA
      • Vasile Rus, USA
      • Nicolas Sabouret, France
      • Gerald Schaefer, UK
      • Markus Schordan, Austria
      • Wolfgang Schreiner, Austria
      • Daniel Stamate, UK
      • Luminita State, Romania
      • Todor Stoilov, Bulgaria
      • Sorin Stratulat, France
      • Agnes Szanto, USA
      • Nick Szirbik, New Zealand
      • Doina Tatar, Romania
      • Ferucio Tiplea, Romania
      • Ioan Tomescu, Romania
      • Stefan Trausan-Matu, Romania
      • Elisaveta Trichkova, Bulgaria
      • Brigitte Trousse, France
      • Marek Tudruj, Poland
      • Dan Tufis, Romania
      • Helmut Veith, Austria
      • Juan Velasquez-Silva, Chile
      • Dongming Wang, France
      • Stephen Watt, Canada
      • Hong-Kun Xu, Taiwan
      • Yonghong Yao, China
      • Daniela Zaharie, Romania


Special sessions chair:
      • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Workshops chair:
      • Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Tutorial chair:
      • Laura Kovacs, EPF Lausanne, Switzerland

Proceedings chair:
      • Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Publicity chair:
      • Cosmin Bonchis, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

Local committee:
      • Cosmin Bonchis, chair, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania
      • Silviu Panica, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Florin Sarghe, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Marian Neagul, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Ciprian Craciun, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Marc Frincu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Ovidiu Aritoni, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Ciprian Pungila, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Isabela Dramnesc, West University of Timisoara, Romania
      • Isabel Schweiger, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania
 

© 2001-2012 SYNASC 2009 - Contact: synasc09@info.uvt.ro